Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
ABOUT  >  News  >  ANQ News
Latest News

2019 State Champs Results

Tuesday, 12 March 2019 | Media

Views

832

Image Credit: Casey Sims, QUT Athletics Club.

Well done to all ANQ athletes who travelled to compete  at Qld State Championships in Brisbane over the weekend. 

Overall ANQ athletes finished with a combined 20 medals (6 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze).

See performances below:
Please advise the ANQ office of any omissions or corrections

Date

Name

Club

Event

Performance

Result

07.03.19

Tori West

TNS

open long jump final

5.66(5.1)

5


Jayden Mills

RRR

u18 2km steeple final

6.16.83

1


Cooper Bell

PRM

u16 2km steeple final

6.32.37

2


Harvey Cramb

BRR

u16 2km steeple final

6.53.39

8

08.03.19

Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry

KPL

u20 high jump final

1.45

4


Tori West

TNS

open high jump final

1.65

3


Nash Lowis

TNS

open javelin final

69.85

2


Blake McGuiness F12

KPL

open shot final ambulant

8.33

2


Keely Coutts

TBL

u20 800m final

2.20.13

5


Elliarna Mitchell

PPA

u18 800m final

2.11.64

3


Lauren Nugent

TRR

u17 800m final

2.21.53

7


Aidan Menzies

CNS

u17 400m heats

55.13

1


Aidan Menzies

CNS

u17 800m final

2.04.54

5


Harvey Cramb

BRR

u16 800m final

2.11.80

8


Brashar Coutts

TBL

u15 800m final

2.14.25

5


Jake Doran

TNS

open 100m heats

10.78(0.5)

1


Jade Bidgood

PPA

open 800m final

2.01.52

5

09.03.19

Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry

KPL

u20 long jump final

4.86(1.0)

8


Sophie Raciti

TBL

u18 discus final

32.78

3


Mirae Ries

KPL

u14 high jump final

1.40

6


Miranda Chopping

KPL

u14 high jump final

1.25

7


Mirae Ries

KPL

u 16 long jump final

4.92(1.1)

7


Miranda Chopping

KPL

u16 shot put final

7.23

5


Marlee Chopping

KPL

u14 long jump final

2.92(-1.3)

9


Marlee Chopping

KPL

u14 shotput final

4.31

7


James Galea

MKY

u14 shotput final

10.06

7


James Galea

MKY

u14 discus final

25.55

6


James Galea

MKY

u14 javelin final

23.48

4


Lindsey Hendy F20

TNS

open long jump final ambulant

5.44(0.0)

1


Blake McGuiness F12

KPL

open discus final ambulant

21.94

1


Elliarna Mitchell

PPA

U18 400m final

57.82

2

Date

Name

Club

Event

Performance

Result

09.03.19

Ruby McAndrew

CNS

u100m heats

12.62(0.8)

1


Mirae Ries

KPL

u16 100m heats

14.09(0.8)

6


Ruby McAndrew

CNS

u16 100m final

12.56(2.4)

4


Miranda Chopping

KPL

u16 3000m walk final

19.49.43

2


Marlee Chopplng

KPL

u14 3000m walk final

22.59.69

5


Kayla Montagner

CNS

open 100m heats

12.54(0.9)

=3


Kayla Montagner

CNS

open 100m final

12.48(0.7)

8


Aidan Menzies

CNS

open 400m final

52.80

5


Cooper Bell

PRM

u16 1500m heats

4.17.26

4


Harvey Cramb

BRR

u16 1500m heats

4.28.80

8


Brashar Coutts

TBL

u15 400m final

57.96

5


Jake Doran

TNS

open 100m heats

10.35(1.9)

2


Jake Doran

TNS

open 100m final

10.44(0.4)

3


Jade Bidgood

PPA

open 1500m final

4.13.20

7


Blake McGuiness F12

KPL

open 100m final ambulant

13.64(1.2)

4


Lindsey Hendy T20

TNS

open 400m final ambulant

54.44

2

10.03.19

Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry

KPL

u20 triple jump final

10.82(2.1)

3


Sophie Raciti

TBL

u20 hammer final

35.88

2


Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry

KPL

u20 javelin final

22.84

7


Sophie Raciti

TBL

u18 hammer final

40.35

1


James Galea

MKY

u14 hammer final

25.26

2


Triston Vincent

SAR

open pole vault final

4.92

1


Blake McGuiness F12

KPL

open javelin final ambulant

27.55

2


Keely Coutts

TBL

u20 1500m final

4.58.47

7


Lauren Nugent

TRR

u17 1500m final

4.49.67

6


Ruby McAndrew

CNS

u16 200m heats

26.74(0.1)

6


Mirae Ries

KPL

u16 90m hurdles final

14.64(2.0)

8


Elizabeth Horne

PPA

u14 200m heats

29.70(0.5)

6


Kayla Montagner

CNS

open 200m heats

26.19(-0.1)

4


Jayden Mills

RRR

u18 1500m final

4.14.14

7


Aidan Menzies

CNS

u17 1500m final

4.24.99

6


Cooper Bell

PRM

u16 1500m final

4.18.49

6


Brashar Coutts

TBL

u15 1500m final

4.55.79

6


Blake McGuiness F12

KPL

open 200m final ambulant

28.53(2.9)

4


Lindsey Hendy T20

TNS

open 200m final ambulant

23.69(2.9)

1

 

Full results available on the Qld Athletics Website. Click link below: